Volodymyr Dahl East Ukrainian National University - Official Website
Lugansk, 91034, Ukraine.
E-mail - [email protected]
Telephone - +380-91-9425-888





Visa From African Country

Applicants for student visa have to submit the following documents:

INTERNATIONAL PASSPORT valid for at least Two years (normally student visa is a single entry visa valid for twelve months, but if you have not extended your passport validity visa duration will be shorter where possible or application will not be accepted if passport has expired or close to expire at the date of application). Please, allow at least one empty page for visa;

APPLICATION FORM; If you choose to collect a paper application form at the Embassy and submit it on the same day, please, keep in mind that you have to fill in it carefully, clearly and precisely, so you may wish to spend some time for this purpose. Application form must be filled in and signed personally by the applicant;

ORIGINAL INVITATION When you receive an invitation make sure there are no mistakes and typos: your name, date of birth, passport number should be identical to those indicated in your passport you submit for visa; testimonial/mark sheet, grades obtained in Secondary and High Secondary results, and if an applicant goes for the Master’s – the first degree too, each legalized by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Ministry does not legalize originals, hence photocopies must be legalized and submitted WITH the originals. All the documents must be translated into Ukrainian.

APPLICATION FORMS for legalization of each document mentioned in above. One form for one document

MEDICAL CERTIFICATES of general fitness and of HIV negative status of an applicant (can be one medical certificate or two separate certificates, but HIV negative status must be stated directly and easily identified, no expressions like “Retroviral test” or “ART test” should be used). This certificate must be legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. It must be also translated into Ukrainian*. Medical certificates are valid for TWO MONTHS, which means an applicant has to enroll to his/her institution within two months since medical certificates were issued;

RECEIPT OF VISA FEE-Details of Visa fee is to be given by Ukrainian Embassy

RECEIPTS FROM THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS or payment for legalization of the documents mentioned above.

ORIGINAL AND A PHOTOCOPY OF MEDICAL INSURANCE covering medical aid and repatriation of the body, valid until the end of January 2011. No need for legalization or translation of medical insurance;

OPEN RETURN TICKET valid for one year and its photocopy;

ANY OTHER DOCUMENTS WHICH CAN STRENGTHEN AN APPLICATION (if there is a gap after applicant’s last study exhaustive evidence of what an applicant did during that period must be submitted. If an applicant continued his/her studies but have not graduated, was employed, or did charity, or traveled or was involved in self education or the like, STRONG proofs should be presented (transcripts from university, letter of appointment, letter from employer, payslips, ID cards, photographs, receipts etc etc). This is an applicant’s responsibility to prove by any means his/her genuine intentions to study, to finish his/her course of study and not to breach immigration rules of Ukraine. So bring to the interview any documents you can suggest can strengthen your application.

Prospective students from Ghana, Benin, Togo and The Gambia applying for student visa at the Embassy of Ukraine in Nigeria, submit the same documents listed above issued by appropriate authorities of their countries and LEGALIZED BY THE MINISTRIES OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS of their countries AND by the EMBASSIES OR HIGH COMMISSIONS OF THEIR COUNTRIES in Nigeria.

Ask for more info

Thank you for contacting us. We will get back to you as soon as possible
Oops. An error occurred.
Click here to try again.

List of popular course

Oops! This site has expired.

If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.